Privacy statement

Social Blue BV is glad that you have visited our website and are interested in our organization and services. We take the protection of your personal data and information serious and want you to feel secure while visiting our website and sharing your data. This privacy statement explains how we use the personal data and other information shared with and/or collected by us.

All personal data processed by us is handled in strict compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’). To make it shorter and easier for you to read our privacy statement we refer only to “data” in the following text where we mean “personal data” as defined by the GDPR.

1. Controller

Controller of the processing of the data and operator of the Social Blue website (in all languages) is:

Social Blue BV, located at Nieuwe Steen 27, (1625 HV) Hoorn, the Netherlands. Registered with the Chamber of Commerce in the Netherlands with the number: 59384360.

Please note that we may transfer your data and information to another Social Blue office that is located in the country or territory of your origin, in order to provide you with localized information and advice. You can also contact our offices directly (Contact). 

2. What data does Social Blue collect, for what purpose, on what legal basis and for how long?

Request for information or advice

When you wish to receive information or advice from us, you can fill in a form on our website or send us an email with your request for information.

In the form we ask you to provide the following data: your first name and surname, email address, phone number (optional), company name and website. We also might process information provided voluntarily by you in the text box of the form.

If you send us an email with your request for information, we process the data and information provided in your email.

We use this data and information only to contact you and provide you with the requested information or advice. The legal basis for processing of this data is Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR.

We shall not retain the data any longer than is required for the purposes described or required under the applicable legislation.

Server log-files

This website collects a series of general information with each visit. This information is stored in so called log-files of the server and can include e.g. the time and date when our website was accessed, the type of browser you are using, the domain name or your computer’s IP address.

The purpose of this processing is to make our website accessible from your device and to enable our website to be displayed correctly on your device or in your browser. The data is also used to optimize our website and to ensure the security of our systems (Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR). An evaluation of this data for marketing purposes does not take place. 

We shall not retain the data any longer than is required for the purposes described or required under the applicable legislation.

Cookies

On our website we make use of cookies to tune our services to your needs and to better align structure, navigation and content of the website (Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR). A cookie is information stored on your device by a website you visit. Some cookies are stored on your device for the duration of your internet session and some are stored for longer. You can find more detailed information in our ‘Cookies’ statement.

3. With who do we share the data?

We do not transfer data to any third party without your explicit permission, unless we are obliged to do so under applicable legislation or by order of the competent supervisory authority.

However, we may transfer your data and the information to Social Blue office that is located in the country or territory of your origin, in order to provide you with localized information and advice.

Furthermore, we may employ other companies which process data solely on our behalf, for example to host this website. Such data processor is only entitled to process the data needed to perform its services and activities and in accordance with our written instructions. The processor guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that its processing meets the requirements of this Privacy Policy and the GDPR and ensures the protection of the rights of all data subjects. The processing of data by a processor shall always be governed by a written data processing agreement between us and the processor.

4. Where is my data processed?

Your data is processed in the EU (Netherlands).

If your data is transferred to Social Blue offices outside the EU, we make sure that we comply with the GDPR rules on international data transfers and will ask you for explicit consent before such data transfer takes places. Under ‘contact’ you can find out where our offices are located. If we use data processors outside the EU, we make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place. 

5. Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right to obtain our confirmation as to whether or not we process your data, on request. You are entitled to send our customer service department (info@sociablue.com) a request to receive such information (right of access). You are also entitled to send our customer service department (info@sociablue.com) a request to rectify, erase or restrict your data as well as the right to data portability. We will process your request immediately and in accordance with the GDPR and we will send you a response without undue delay, at least within one month after we receive your written request.

Furthermore, you are entitled to object to the processing of your data based on Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. We shall no longer process the data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. We will send you a response without undue delay, at least within one month after we receive your written request.

If you have any complaints about our processing of your data or a request regarding your rights, you can contact our data protection officer (privacy@socialblue.com). If we cannot solve your complaints, you can, of course, always contact the Dutch supervisory authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) or the court in the Netherlands.

6. Lead generation and data

Please be informed that Social Blue is specialized in generating leads for its customers via Facebook or other social media. If and insofar we process data (e.g. lead data) in the context of this lead generation activities, we are only a processor and our customer is the controller, as defined in the GDPR. Our processing of these data shall always be in accordance with the GDPR and based on an agreement between us and the controller. If you have any questions with respect to our lead generation activities and the data we process for our customers, please contact our customer service department (info@sociablue.com).

7. Revisions of this statement

Please note that this statement might be revised, for example due to revisions in the applicable legislation. The revised statement will be published on our website. We recommend checking our website and the Privacy Statement on a regular basis. The last revision was made in January 2019.

8. Contact

If you have any further questions or remarks, please contact our customer service department (info@socialblue.com).

If you have any questions or remarks regarding data protection, please contact our data protection officer (privacy@socialblue.com).

Social Blue BV
Nieuwe Steen 27
1625 HV Hoorn
The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce number: 59384360