Datenschutzerklärung

Social Blue BV is glad that you have visited our website and are interested in our organization and services. We take the protection of your personal data and information serious and want you to feel secure while visiting our website and sharing your data. This Privacy and Cookie statement explains how we use the personal data and other information shared with and/or collected by us and how we use cookies.

By visiting our website or providing your personal data, you are accepting and consenting to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

All personal data collected processed by us, is handled in strict compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’).

1. Controller

Controller of the processing of the personal data is:

Social Blue BV, located at Nieuwe Steen 27, (1625 HV) Hoorn, The Netherlands. Registered with the Chamber of Commerce in the Netherlands with the number: 28688732.

2. What kind of personal data does Social Blue collect on its website and for what purpose.

Request for information or advice

When you wish to receive information or advice from us, you can fill in a form on our website or send us an email with your request for information.

In the form on our website we ask you to provide the following personal data: your first name, email address and phone number.

If you send us an email with your request for information, we process the personal data and information provided in your email.

We use this personal data and information only to contact you and provide you with the requested information or advice.

Use of anonymized information

We may anonymize the personal data we receive from you and use such data in an aggregated form („aggregated information“) in order to conduct internal surveys, research and analyses. This aggregated information does not identify you.

3. How long do we store and protect the personal data?

We shall not retain the personal data any longer than is required for the purposes described in article 2 or required under thee applicable legislation.

We shall take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard and protect the personal data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access or against any other unlawful or unauthorized processing of such personal data. These measures guarantee, taking into account the state of technology and the costs of execution, an appropriate level of security given the risk that come with processing and the nature of the data to be processed.

4. With who do we share the personal data?

We don’t transfer any personal data to any third party without your explicit permission, unless we are obliged to do so under applicable legislation or by order of the competent supervisory authority.

However, please note that we may transfer your personal data and the information to an affiliated company controlled by us that is located in the country or territory of your origin, in order to provide you with localized information and advice.

Furthermore, we may employ other companies, so called processors, which process personal data solely on our behalf. Such processor is only entitled to process the personal data needed to perform its services and activities and in accordance with our written instructions. The processor guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that its processing meets the requirements of this Privacy Policy and the GDPR, and ensures the protection of the rights of all data subjects. The processing of personal data by a processor shall always be governed by a written data processing agreement between us and the processor.

5. Your rights with respect to your personal data

You have the right to obtain our confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data, on request. You are entitled to send our customer service department (info@sociablue.com) a request to receive such information. Furthermore, you are entitled to send our customer service department (info@sociablue.com) a request to access, receive, rectify or erase your personal data. We will process your request immediately and in accordance with the GDPR and we will send you a response without undue delay, at least within one month after we receive your written request.

You are entitled to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to our processing of your personal data at any time. We shall no longer process the personal data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. We will send you a response without undue delay, at least within one month after we receive your written request.

If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data or your request, you can contact our privacy department (info@socialblue.com). If they cannot solve your complaints, you can, of course, always contact the Dutch supervisory authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) or the court in the Netherlands.

If you have any further questions or remarks, please contact our customer service department (info@socialblue.com).

6. Lead generation and personal data

Please be informed that Social Blue is specialized in generating leads for its customers via Facebook or other social media. If and insofar we process personal data (for example lead data) in the context of this lead generation activities, we are only a processor and our customer is the controller, as defined in the GDPR. Our processing of these personal data shall always be in accordance with the GDPR and based on an agreement between us and the controller. If you have any questions with respect to our lead generation activities and the personal data we process for our customers, please contact our customer service department (info@sociablue.com).

7. Revisions of this statement

Please note that this statement might be revised, for example due to revisions in the applicable legislation. The revised statement will be published on our website. We recommend checking our website and the Privacy Statement on a regular basis. The last revision was made in February 2018.

Cookiestatement

On our website, we make use of cookies or comparable technology, for example tags/beacons, fingerprints and Javascripts (hereafter ‘cookies’), to allow us to tune our service to your requirements. A cookie is a token that a server can send to your device to identify it – but not you personally – for the duration of your visit. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, but you can deactivate this function if you wish. Refer to the information provided by your browser supplier to find out how. However, refusing all cookies could mean that you cannot take full advantage of our website.

In order to find out which parts of our websites are interesting for our visitors, we collect information with respect to the use of our website. For example we track the number of visitors, the most visited pages, surfing behavior of the visitors or the duration of a visit of the website. This information enables us to better align the structure, navigation and content of the website. The collected data is not used for any other purpose than for the improvement of the website. Please note that we do not process or store any personal data and that it is impossible to find out what you have done as a specific person on our website.

For the tracking and analysis we make use of the services of Google (Google Analytics). Google takes care of the installation of the cookies, the investigation and the analysis of the resulting information. However, Google has no authority, whatsoever, with regard to the data that is processed by these cookies: all such data are and remain our own property.

For the cookies that Google installs and the possible data that it collects with it, we refer to the statements that Google has published on its own website; see for example the link below. Note that these statements can change regularly.

https://www.google.nl/intl/nl/policies/privacy/

If you have any further questions or remarks, please contact our customer service department (info@socialblue.com).

Social Blue BV

Nieuwe Steen 27

1625 HV Hoorn

The Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce number: 28688732

Please note that this Cookie Statement might be revised, for example due to revisions in the applicable legislation. The revised Cookie Statement will be published on our website. We recommend checking our website and the Privacy Statement on a regular basis. The last revision was made in February 2018